Case Number: 7105
Stevens, Elliott - Age 29 -Colored - Fatally shot 10/12/23 at home, 524 E. 34th Place, by his common-law wife, Magnolia Cordoza, when he assaulted her while under the influence of moonshine. On 10/16/23, Magnolia was exonerated by the Coroner. 2A Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 12, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 13, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 524 E 34th Pl |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at home 524 E 34th Place |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at home 524 E 34th Place |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | victim drunk on moonshine |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Stevens, Elliot |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Common law spouses |
Defendant
Name | Cordoza, Magnolia |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 16, 1923 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |