Case Number: 7090
Szczerbowski, Edward - Age 34 - While crossing Michigan Ave. between 122nd and 123rd Sts., was struck and killed by an unidentified auto which failed to stop. 9th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 10, 1923 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 10, 1923 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Michigan Ave., 122nd & 123rd Sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | crossing Michigan Ave. between 122nd & 123rd Sts. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | crossing Michigan Ave. between 122nd & 123rd Sts. |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Szczerbowski, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 9 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |