Case Number: 7089
Sexton, Frank - Age 25 - Shot to death during affray between taxicab drivers in front of 2003 W. Division St. On 7/2/23 John Rose and Max Raifman were held by the Coroner and Emanuel Goldstein who had also been arrested was exonerated. 23 Dist. 4/30/24 Raifman acquitted - Wells. 4/30/24 Rose - cause abated a/c dead - Wells. Rose was killed on 4/21/24 outside of Judge Wells Court Room by Frank Sexton Senior.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | June 6, 1923 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | June 6, 1923 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 2003 W. Division St. |
| Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
| Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
| Location Description | in front of 2003 W. Division St. |
| Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | in front of 2003 W. Division St. |
| Number of Defendants | 3 |
Victim
| Name | Sexton, Frank |
|---|---|
| Age | 25 years |
| Gender | Male |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
| Name | Raifman, Max |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Cab driver, street car driver, wagon driver |
Police
| Precinct | 23 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | July 2, 1923 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Trial Judge | Wells |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
| Date of Sentence | April 30, 1924 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |