Case Number: 7085

Singerland, Daisy - Age 30 - Died at the Robert Burns Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by Dr. J.W. Lipscomb, who,on 5/25/23, was held by the Coroner. 21 Dist. June 1923 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 22, 1923
Date of Death April 22, 1923
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Singerland, Daisy
Age 30 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Robert Burns Hos

Defendant

Name Lipscomb, Dr JW
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 25, 1923
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision June 1, 1923
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder