Case Number: 7057

Smith, Edgar - Age 29 - Colored - Shot to death at 3320 Calumet Ave., by Wm. Mosley, colored, who, on 12/11/22, was exonerated by the Coroner who declared it was accidental. 2A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 11, 1922
Date of Death December 11, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3320 Calumet
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Smith, Edgar
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Mosley, Wm
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 11, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only