Case Number: 7053

Sommers, Blanche - Age 24 - Fatally injured 9/29/23 at Douglas Blvd. and Lawndale Ave., by an auto driven by Abe Klass, (chauffeur for former City Sealer Eller) who,on 10/1/23, was exonerated by the Coroner. Several weeks later he killed another person with his auto and this case was re-opened and Klass was indicted by the Feb. 1923 Grand Jury. 21 Dist. 7/5/23 - Acquitted- Caverly.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 29, 1922
Date of Death September 30, 1922
Address Douglas Bldand Lawndale
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description at Douglas Blvd and Lawndale
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at Douglas Blvd and Lawndale
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Sommers, Blanche
Age 24 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Klass , Ave
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Other, skilled laborer

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 1, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Trial Judge Caverly
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 1, 1923
Date of Sentence July 5, 1923
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted