Case Number: 7050
Sperling, Sam - Age 23 - Fatally shot in Flournoy St., 100 ft. west of Kedzie Ave., during an altercation, by Michael Eulo, who,on 11/10/22, was held by the Coroner. 17 Dist. 11/8/23 - s/o - Hurley.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 23, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 23, 1922 |
Address | in Flournoy st 100 ft west of Kedzie |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | altercation |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | altercation |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Sperling, Sam |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Eulo, Michael |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 10, 1922 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Hurley |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | November 8, 1923 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |