Case Number: 7048
Seidlitz, Fred - Age 28 - Was quarreling with some persons at Springfield Ave. and Roosevelt Rd., while drunk when Sergt. Thos. Burns came along and attempted to pacify him. He drew a knife and the officer struck him with his fist. He died the same day. The Coroner's verdict was "Heart Disease and Alcoholism," and declared Burns in no way responsible. 21st Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 10, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 10, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | Springfield av and Roosevlt |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | vctm was drunk |
Victim
Name | Seiditz, Fred |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Buns, Thos Sergt |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Accidental or natural causes |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |