Case Number: 7043
Schilling, John - Age 42 - Fatally shot 9/2/22 in his saloon, 680 N. Sangamon St., by a robber, James Scott, who,on 8/8/22, was held by the Coroner. On 9/16/22 Michael Drew was held to the G.J. without bail, as accessory, by Judge Wells. 22 Dist. Sept. 1922 No bill on Drew - 3/15/23 - Nolle Prossed - Kersten. 3/28/23 - Scott - 20 years in Joliet Pen. - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 2, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 3, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 680 N Sangamon st |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in hes saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | shot in his saloon by a robber |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Multiple assailants |
Location | in hes saloon |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Schilling, John |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Scott, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 8, 1922 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Date of Sentence | March 28, 1923 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | 20 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |