Case Number: 7040

Schriber, Wm. - Age 64 - Shot to death at home, 6148 So. Keating Ave., while scuffling with his wife, Amelia, for possession of a revolver which was accidentally discharged. The Coroner's Jury was unable to determine who caused the shot to be fired. Amelia was not held. 11 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 16, 1922
Date of Death September 16, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 6148 S Keating
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at home
Type of Death Accident
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at home
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Schriber, Wm
Age 64 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Schriber, Amelia
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment No judgment (open verdict)
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only