Case Number: 7037

Stahnke, Albert - Age 26 - Died from a skull fracture received at Franklin St. near Grand Ave. during a drunken brawl. On 7/30/22 John McKeckney and James Coultry were arrested, on 8/15/22 exonerated by the Coroner and 8/16/22 discharged by Judge Richardson. 28 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 30, 1922
Date of Death July 30, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Franklin st near Grand
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at address
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at address
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators drunken brawl

Victim

Name Stahnke, Albert
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name McKeckney,. John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 30-Jul-22
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 15, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Trial Judge Richardson
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence August 16, 1922
Outcome of Trial Defendant discharged