Case Number: 7026

Shiro, or Shilto, Victor - Age 38 - Fatally shot 2/18/22 in his place of business, 1835 Milw. Ave., by Lucy Alice Clark, alias Alice Moore, who,on 2/28/22 was held by the Coroner. Albert A. Schmidt was held as accessory. 25 Dist. March 1922 No Bill on Schmidt. 6/29/22 Clark acquitted - J.J. Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 18, 1922
Date of Death February 19, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 1835 Milw. Av
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in his place of business
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in his place of business
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Shiro, or Silto, Victor
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Lucy Alice Clark aka Alice Moo
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 25
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 28, 1922
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Date of Sentence June 29, 1922
Outcome of Trial Acquitted