Case Number: 7024
Serritello, Antonio - Age 45 - Fatally shot at 265 Alexander St., home of Martin Derrico, who shot him during a quarrel. Moonshine party. On 2/25/22 Derrico was held by the Coroner. ?? Dist. 7/14/22 Acquitted - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 24, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 24, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 265 Alexander |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home of Martin Derrico |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home of Martin Derrico |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | moonshine party |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Serritello, Antonio |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Derrico, Martin |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 25, 1922 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | July 14, 1922 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |