Case Number: 7021
Stump, Wm. - Age 9 - Fatally shot 2/9/22 in his home, 9220 Dobson Ave., while scuffling with his brother, Stephen, for possession of a revolver. On 2/19/22 Stephen was exonerated by the Coroner. 62 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 9, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 10, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 9220 Dobson |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in his home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in his home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Stump, Wm |
---|---|
Age | 9 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
Name | Stump, Stephen |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 62 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 19, 1922 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |