Case Number: 69

Benoist, John, fatally stabbed with butcher knife, 111 N. Desplaines St., by Joseph VanAcker. Both were French. Van Acker arrested. 6th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 3, 1874
Date of Death October 3, 1874
Address 111 N Des Plaines st
Location Description 111 N Des Plaines st
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics stabbed with butcher knife
Method of Killing Knife (butcher knife)
Weapon fatally stabbed with butcher knife
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location 111 N Des Plaines st
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Benoist, John
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Van Acker, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Location of Arrest 111 N. Des Plaines st
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None