Case Number: 7015
Sewald, John P. - Age 72- Fatally stabbed 12/9/21 in saloon at 35th & Ashland Ave., while standing at the bar, by one Timothy Crowley, for no apparent reason. Crowley, who was badly under the influence of moonshine, claimed he knew nothing about it until the next day when told and then went to station and surrendered. On 12/20/21 he was held by the Coroner. 15 Dist. 7/10/22 to Joliet Pen. - Caverly.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 9, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 14, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 35th and Ashland |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | fatally stabbed |
Motive | def stabbed vic at bar for no apparent reason, dru |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | def drinking moonshine |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Sewald, John P |
---|---|
Age | 72 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Crowley, Timothy |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 20, 1921 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Caverly |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | July 10, 1922 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |