Case Number: 7014
Sullivan, Terry - Age 21 - Fatally shot 12/13/21, accidentally, at 5359 So. Carpenter St., saloon, while one Daniel McGeoghegan was attempting to disarm him. Both men were intoxicated. On 12/29/21 McGeoghegan was exonerated by the Coroner. 12 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 13, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 14, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 5359 S Carpenter |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | both intoxicated |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Sullivan, Terry |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Mc Geoghegan, Daniel |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 29, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |