Case Number: 7009
Smith, John S. - Age 33 - Fatally stabbed in a flat at 6256 Blackstone Ave., during a fight with Harry Mann over some moonshine. On 11/18/21 Mann was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 5 Dist. 3/30/22 Acquitted - Scanlon.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 18, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 18, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 6256 Blackstone |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in a flat at address |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | fatally stabbed |
Motive | fight over some moonshine |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a flat at address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Prohibition Related Indicators | fight over moonshine |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Smith, John S |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Mann, Harry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 18, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Scanlon |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | March 30, 1922 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |