Case Number: 7006
Sczepkowski, Annie - Age 30 - Died at the Jefferson Park Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by some unknown person at place unknown. On 10/20/21 Tillie Pawloski was arrested and on 11/3/21 exonerated by the Coroner. 22 Dist.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | October 20, 1921 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | October 20, 1921 |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Sczepkowski, Annie |
|---|---|
| Age | 30 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Polish |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Jefferson Park Hos |
Defendant
| Name | Pawloski, Tillie |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | Polish |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 22 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Oct-21 |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | November 3, 1921 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |