Case Number: 6997
Susmyara, Matt - Age 25 - Fatally shot in his saloon, 5201 So. LaSalle St., by Officer Wm. Flannery at whom he pointed a revolver with intent to resist arrest after he had fatally shot Tony Bitunye. On 8/28/21 Flannery was exonerated by the Coroner. 35 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 27, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 27, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5201 S LaSalle |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in vic's saloon |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | in vic's saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Susmyara, Matt |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Store worker, bar tender |
Defendant
Name | Flannery, Wff Wm |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 35 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 28, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |