Case Number: 6995

Smith, Mrs. Lillian - Age 53 - While crossing street at Thorndale Ave. and Broad- way was struck and killed by an auto driven by Joseph Sauer, who, on 9/15/21, was held by the Coroner. 33 Pct. Oct. 1921 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 11, 1921
Date of Death August 11, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Thorndale avand Broadway
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description while crossing street at Thorndale av and Broadway
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location while crossing street at Thorndale av and Broadway
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Smith, Mrs Lillian
Age 53 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Saver, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 15, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision October 1, 1921
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder