Case Number: 6993
Scheaffer, Margaret - Fatally injured 50 ft. north of 53rd St. in Ashland Ave., when struck by an auto truck driven by Jamees Fusillo, who, on 8/3/21, was held by the Coroner. 14 Pct. 5/29/22 - Acquitted - P. Sullivan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 2, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 2, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 53rd and Ashland |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | 50 ft north of address |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 50 ft north of address |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Scheaffer, Margaret |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Fusillo, Jamees |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 14 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 3, 1921 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Sullivan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | May 29, 1922 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |