Case Number: 6985
Shanahan, Emma A. - Died at the St. Anthony Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by some unknown person whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 26 Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | April 24, 1921 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | April 24, 1921 |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | St Anthony Hos |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | St Anthony Hos |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Shananan, Emma A |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Police
| Precinct | 26 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
|---|---|