Case Number: 6984

Solferino, Tony - Age 62 - Fatally assaulted with some blunt instrument in Grant Park dump foot of 11th St., during an altercation, by Tomasio De Maio, or De Mero, whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 2 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 20, 1921
Date of Death April 20, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Grant Park, 11thst
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Park
Location Description Grant Park dump foot of 11th st
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Beaten with blunt object, struck
Weapon fatally asaulted with some blunt instrument
Motive altercation
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Grant Park dump foot of 11th st

Victim

Name Solferino, Tony
Age 62 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name DeMaio or Demero, Tomasio
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only