Case Number: 6980
Shankmen, Simon, alias Levine - Age 17 - Fatally shot 4/19/21 at Diversey Parkway and Lakeview Ave., by Flora DeBrown after breaking away from Officer James Collins while under arrest. On 4/20/21 DeBrown was exonerated by the Coroner. 30 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 19, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 20, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Diversey Pkwy and Lakeview |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | at Diversey and Lakeview after breaking away |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at Diversey and Lakeview after breaking away |
Victim
Name | Shankmen, Simon |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | DeBrown, Flora |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 30 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 20, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |