Case Number: 6976

Sachs, Louis - Age 45 - Shot to death in saloon at 1032 W. Lake St., by one of three colored men who robbed the place. On 4/2/21, the porter in saloon Essex Sarden, was held by the Coroner after confessing to having planned the robbery and implicating Wm. McKinley, James and Thomas Rhodes, alias Tom Typpins, whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 21 Pct. 8/6/21 Rhodes and James brought back from East St. Louis, Ill. and turned over to the Sheriff. 10/24/21 all 3 cases nolle prossed - Fisher. 1/24/22 Rhodes and James to Joliet Pen. 18 years each - Sarden to Joliet Pen. - Parker.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 17, 1921
Date of Death March 17, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1032 W Lake
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive 3 colored men robbed the place
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon
Number of Defendants 3
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Sachs, Louis
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Rhodes, tomas, aka Tom Typpins
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 6-Aug-21
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Trial Judge Parker
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence January 24, 1922
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence 18 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville