Case Number: 6970

Sparano, Peter - Age 27 - Shot to death at 2801 E. 93rd St. by two Italians identified as Alita and Ermino Santaro, brothers, who escaped. Their apprehension was recommended by the Coroner. 8 Prct. Ind. June 1921. 6/9/21 - both s/o - McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 2, 1921
Date of Death January 2, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2801 E 93rd st
Location Description 2801 E 93rd st
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive shot by 2 Etalians identified that escaped
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2801 E 93rd st
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Sparono, Peter
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Santaro,Alita
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 8
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Trial Judge McDonald
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Grand Jury Decision June 1, 1921
Date of Sentence June 9, 1921
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Stricken off