Case Number: 652
Dorr, Richard. 22 ys. old. Shot dead at 6121 Honor st. by his brother Chris (12 ys. old) who accidentally discharged a rifle. 17 pct. Exonerated by Coroner's Jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 16, 1909 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 16, 1909 |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Dorr, Richard |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
Name | Dorr, Chris |
---|---|
Age | 12 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |