Case Number: 6964

Robinson, Buddy - Age 27 - Colored - Died at the County Hospital from fatal injuries of the head received at 2:50 P.M., 10/12/24 in a poolroom at 307 E. 37 St., where he was assaulted with a pool cue by John, alias "Crip" Harris during an altercation. Harris escaped and on 10/22/24 his arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 2A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 12, 1924
Date of Death October 12, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 307 E 37th st
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in a poolroom
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics altercation
Method of Killing Beaten with blunt object, struck
Weapon fatal injuries of the head received/ assaulted wit
Motive injuries riceived in a poolroom where assaulted wi
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in a poolroom
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name robinson, Buddy
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County

Defendant

Name Harris, John aka "Crip"
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 22, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only