Case Number: 6961
Rosenberg, Priscilla - Age 17 - Died at Montrose Hospital from injuries received 10/12/24 at Troy St. and Berteau Ave., when struck and dragged by an auto driven by Andrew F. Matthison, who was held by the Coroner 10/14/24. Oct. 1924 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 12, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 14, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Troy and Berteau |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | at address dragged by auto |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at address dragged by auto |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Rosenberg, Priscilla |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Montrose Hos |
Defendant
Name | Matthison, Andrew F |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 14, 1924 |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 1, 1924 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |