Case Number: 6957

Reid, Hugh - Age 63 - Death caused by injuries received at 547 Rush St., during a fight with three other men, all had been drinking. On 9/3/24 the Coroner declared in "accidental" and exonerated Charles Reid and Tim Daly who had been booked as principal and accessory respectively. 28 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Death August 17, 1924
Address 547 Rush
Location Description address
Type of Death Accident
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Number of Defendants 2
Prohibition Related Indicators all were drinking
Type of Accident Fighting

Victim

Name Reid, Hugh
Age 63 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Reid, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 3, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Accidental or natural causes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only