Case Number: 6954

Ramsey, Minnie - Age 31 -Died at home, 1155 Wash. Blvd. from alcoholic poison- ing. On 7/7/24 her husband, Edwin Ramsey and Raphael Detento were held by the Coroner for Manslaughter. 19 Dist. July 1924 No bills on both.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 5, 1924
Date of Death July 5, 1924
Address 1155 Wash Blvd
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at home
Number of Defendants 2
Prohibition Related Indicators victim died alcohol poisoning
Type of Manslaughter Poisoning (accidental)
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Ramsey, Minnie
Age 31 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name ramsey, Edwin
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 7, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision July 1, 1924
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder