Case Number: 6952

Raley, Theo. R. - Age 23-25 - Fatally shot 6/7/24 in the rear of 2136 Wilson Ave., accidentally by his unknown partner in crime, while the two were in the act of robbing Dr. Samuel I. Solomon, while the latter was leaving his garage. 32 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 7, 1924
Date of Death June 8, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 2136 Wilson
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in rear of address while def were in act of robber
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in rear of address while def were in act of robber
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Raley, Theo. R
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - thief

Defendant

Occupation/ Skill Crimanl - thief

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded None