Case Number: 650
Dennin, Anna, 23 ys. old. Died from abortion done at 2493 N. Hamilton av. by Dr. E. Mayeke who was arrested. 43 pct. Held by coroner's jury Sept. 8, 09. No bill by Sept. G. Jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 27, 1909 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 27, 1909 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2493 Hamilton Ave. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Dennin, Anna |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Mayeke, Dr.E. |
---|---|
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Police
Precinct | 43 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 27-Aug-09 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 8, 1909 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 9, 1909 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |