Case Number: 6944
Rubinovitch, Bertha - Age 14 - Fatally shot in her home by her uncle, Harry Politzer, who was displaying a 25 cal. Automatic pistol when it was accidentally discharged. On 4/21/24 he was exonerated by the Coroner. 23 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 8, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 19, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 3639 Waveland |
Location Description | address |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Rubinocitch, Bertha |
---|---|
Age | 14 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Other blood relationship |
Defendant
Name | Politzer, Harry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 21, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |