Case Number: 6918

Robinson, Amanda - Age 26 - Col - Died in fire at 2138 Federal St., caused by moonshine still operated by Wallace Grant and Joe Smith, who, on 7/18/23, were held by the Coroner for Manslaughter. 1A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 21, 1923
Date of Death June 21, 1923
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2138 Federal
Location Description died in fire at 2138 Federal
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Method of Killing Burned
Weapon died in fire
Motive died in fire caused by moonshine still
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location died in fire at 2138 Federal
Number of Defendants 2
Prohibition Related Indicators fire caused by moonshine still

Victim

Name Robinson, Amanda
Age 26 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Grant, Wallace
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 18, 1923
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only