Case Number: 6908

Radin, Paul - Age 14 - Fatally shot 2/26/23 at 3420 Roosevelt Rd., while entering the Butcher's Union meeting, by a stray bullet fired by Albert Green, who was shooting at Wm. Kinsella whom he killed. On 3/3/23 Green was held by the Coroner. 21 Dist. 12/22/23 - Acquitted - Williams.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 26, 1923
Date of Death February 28, 1923
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 3420 Roosevelt rd
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description shot while entering the Butcher's Union meeting
Type of Death Accident
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 2
Location shot while entering the Butcher's Union meeting
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name radin, Paul
Age 14 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Green, Albert
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 3, 1923
Trial Judge Williams
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence December 22, 1923
Outcome of Trial Acquitted