Case Number: 6889
Rubin, Abe - Age 42 - Shot to death in saloon at 2059 Division St., by one of several men who entered and began firing. On 4/14/22 Max Miller, Wm. Cohen, David Edelman and Wm. Freedman were held by the Coroner who also recommended arrest of one Louis Romano. On 4/10/22 Chas. Hadesman, Edward Newman, Max Eisen, and Harry Goldstein also were arrested and on 4/14/ Exonerated by the Coroner and cases nolle prossed by Judge Prindiville 4/18/22. 23 Dist. 6/23/22 Max Miller and Edelman acquitted - Caverly. 6/20/23 - Cohen, Freedman, Romano - Nolled - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 9, 1922 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 9, 1922 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2059 Division st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Motive | shot to death in saloon by one of several men who |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 8 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Rubin, Abe |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Defendant
Name | Miller, Max |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 18 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 9 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 14, 1922 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Caverly |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Date of Sentence | June 23, 1922 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |