Case Number: 6884

Ronan, Dan - Age 40 - Accidentally shot to death in his store at 726 E. 39th St., by Officer James Casey, who, on 1/1?/22, was exonerated by the Coroner. 2 Dist. Feb. 1922 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 9, 1922
Date of Death January 9, 1922
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 726 E. 39th st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in his store
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in his store
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Ronan, Dan
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Casey, Officer James
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 15, 1922
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 15, 1922
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder