Case Number: 6880

Russell, John, alias Aug. Meyers - Age 45 - Died at the Midwest Hospital from a gunshot wound received at some unknown place by unknown person or persons. Believed to be outcome of quarrel among booze runners. 20 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 29, 1921
Date of Death September 29, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address unknown place
Location Description unknown place
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location unknown place
Prohibition Related Indicators gunshot believed to be outcome of querrel among bo

Victim

Name Russell, John alias Aug. Meyer
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Midwest Hospital

Defendant

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded None