Case Number: 6875

Rohner, Mrs. Edna - Age 23 - Died at Illinois Masonic Hosp. from a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Otto Klemmick, who, on 7/15/21, was held by the Coroner. 31 Pct. 6/12/23 - Acquitted - Swanson.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 14, 1921
Date of Death July 14, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Illinois Masonic Hosp.
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Illinois Masonic Hosp.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Rohner, Mrs. Edna
Age 23 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Klemmick, Dr. Otto
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 31
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 15, 1921
Trial Judge Swanson
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence June 12, 1923
Outcome of Trial Acquitted