Case Number: 638

Dormensberger, Joseph, 13 yrs. old. Fatally stabbed on Oct. 13th rear of St. Agnes School, 38 Place & Washtenaw av. by Frank McCarthy 12 yrs., 8 Prect. Frank and Joseph McCarthy, each 12 yrs., held for manslaughter Oct. 19, 08 by coroner's jury. Joseph McCarthy "no bill" by Nov. 08, Grand Jury. Frank McCarthy paroled to parents Dec. 11, '08 by Judge Pinckney -Nolle Prossed 12/14/08 Gibbons.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 13, 1908
Date of Death October 17, 1908
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 38 pl. & Washtenaw
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place School grounds
Location Description rear of st. Agnes school
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear of st. Agnes school
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Other

Victim

Name Dormensberger, Joseph
Age 13 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name McCarthy, Frank
Age 12 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 8
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 19, 1908
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Gibbons
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Date of Sentence December 14, 1908
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for manslaughter
Outcome of Trial Dismissed