Case Number: 6872

Renfro, James - Age 48 - Colored - Shot to death in front of 1403 N. Wells St., by Charles H. Bradshaw, who on 7/4/21, was held by the Coroner. Altercation. 28 Pct. 12/7/21 - to Joliet Pen. - 14 yrs. - McKinley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 2, 1921
Date of Death July 2, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1403 N. Wells st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 1403 N. Wells st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive altercation
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 1403 N. Wells st.
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Renfro, James
Age 48 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Bradshaw, Charles H.
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 31
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 4, 1921
Trial Judge McKinley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence December 7, 1921
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville