Case Number: 6871

Ridout, Ira, alias Roland, Eugene, alias Wallace, James - Age 26 - Colored - Fatally shot 6/12/21 in rear of saloon at 925 So. State St., by either Officer A.I. Holm or some person at present unknown, while attempting to escape while under arrest. Coroner's Verdict: "Justifiable." 6/29/21 Holm was exonerated by the Coroner. 20 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 12, 1921
Date of Death June 23, 1921
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 925 S. State st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in rear of saloon
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in rear of saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Ridout, Ira alias Roland, Euge
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Holm, Officer A.I.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting person outside family
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 29, 1921
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Justifiable homicide
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only