Case Number: 6870
Rowland, Thomas J. - Age 40 - Accidentally shot at his home, 958 Edgecomb Place, by his wife, Lillian, who, on 5/4/21, was exonerated by the Coroner. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 2, 1921 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 2, 1921 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 958 Edgecomb place |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at his home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at his home |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Rowland, Thomas J. |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Rowland, Lillian |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 4, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |