Case Number: 6855
Perrin, Wm. A. - Age 27 - Patrolman 10 Dist. Shot to death at 1:15 A.M. in front of 8515 So. Paulina St., by Hugh A. Stewart, who, on 12/1/24, was exonerated by the Coroner. Stewart was in his auto when the flivver squad drove alongside. He mistook them for holdups and fired 8 shots, killed Perrin and wounding Patrolman Dave Van Booven and Frank Warburten. 10 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 30, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 30, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 8515 S Paulina |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of address |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Perrin, William A |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Stewart, Hugh A |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 10 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer on duty |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 1, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |