Case Number: 635

DePaul, Michael. 20 ys. old. Shot dead at 3819 LaSalle St. by Thomas Augone who escaped. 6 prect. (Verdict of accidental death by coroner's jury.)

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 9, 1908
Date of Death May 9, 1908
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3819 LaSalle
Location Description 3819 LaSalle
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 3819 LaSalle
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name DePaul, Michael
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Augone, Thomas
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Accidental or natural causes
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only