Case Number: 6836

Preiti, Antonio - Age 46 - Shot to death in Chicago Ave., at Mozart St., by Tony Campis, who fired the shot at Frank Viarchi, alias Fischeretta, with whom Preiti was walking. On 1/7/24 Tony Campis was held by the Coroner as the principal and Viarchi as accessory. 23 Dist. Jan. 1924 No bill on Viarchi. 5/15/24 -Campis acquitted - Cook.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 6, 1924
Date of Death January 6, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Chicago av and Mazart
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting

Victim

Name Preiti, Antonio
Age 46 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Preiti, Antonio
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 7, 1924
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Cook
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence May 15, 1924
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted