Case Number: 6832
Panozzo, Victor - Age 22 - Fatally shot 2/20/24 at Duplex Garage, 114 E. 114th Pl., accidentally, by a rifle in hands of Arthur Anderson, when Charles Gorman attempted to take it. On 2/25/24 both men were exonerated by the Coroner. 9 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 20, 1924 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 24, 1924 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 114 E 114th pl |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Duplex garage |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Duplex garage |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Service station |
Victim
Name | Panazz, Victor |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Anderson, Arthur |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 9 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 25, 1924 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |