Case Number: 6827

Plarr, alias Plarski, Jenny - Age 22 - Shot to death in the rear of a cigar store, at 754 E. 64 St., by Patrolman John P. Mulcahy, who, on 1/3/24 was exonerated by Dep. Coroner Walsh, (Walsh was dropped for rendering a ?whitewash verdict?). On 1/10/24 the inquest was re-opened on a technicality and Mulcahy was held to the G.J. for Involuntary Manslaughter by Dep. Coroner Fetzner, who also held Patrolman James L. Kelly as accessory. 5 Dist. Jan. 1924 No bill on Kelly. Thomas Gilligan arrested 1/10/24 as accessory after the fact and on 3/19/24 Discharged by Judge Schwaba. 6/21/24 - Mulcahy sentenced to Joliet Pen - Kavanaugh. 10/30/25 Mulcahy - Reversed by Supr. Court. 1/26/26 - Mulcahy acquitted - Steffen.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 1, 1924
Date of Death January 1, 1924
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 454 E 64st
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in the rear of a cigar store
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Unintentional manslaughter
Characteristics 2 patrolmen held- victim shot in cigar store-
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in the rear of a cigar store
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Plarr, aka Plarsk, Jenny
Age 22 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Mulcahy, John P
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 10, 1924
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kavanaugh
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, post conviction and commutation or retrial
Date of Sentence June 21, 1924
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for manslaughter
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville